Privacy Notice: Service Provider

Vendors/Suppliers/Distributors/Service Providers

Dear service providers,

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) is issued to all vendors/suppliers/distributors/service providers of Securities Industry Dispute Resolution Center (“SIDREC, “we”, “us” or “our”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Personal data means any information in our possession that relates directly or indirectly to an individual to the extent that the individual can be identified from that and from other information in our possession such as your name, address, telephone numbers, NRIC No., date of birth, email address, etc.

The personal data collected from you will be used for purposes such as to communicate with you, engage you to provide products and/or services to us and/or on our behalf, respond to your enquiries or complaints, process your invoices in relation to the sale/supply/distribution of your products and/or services and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business or related to your relationship with us (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

We may obtain your personal data from yourself and from a variety of sources, including from third parties connected with you (e.g. your other members), and from such other permissible or authorized sources (e.g. information collected when we visit your website or authorised directories).

We will process your personal data in accordance with the PDPA, its applicable regulations, guidelines and/or orders, taking into account the latest amendments to the foregoing, this Privacy Notice and any privacy terms contained in your agreement(s) or terms of use with us.

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to SIDREC, our professional advisers, vendors, suppliers, agents, contractors, service providers, business partners, insurance companies, banks, financial institutions, successor in title to us, any governmental agencies, regulatory authorities and/or statutory bodies, parties involved in any corporate exercise (e.g. proposed or actual mergers and/or acquisitions, joint venture, funding exercise, asset sale or for any other matter of such nature which relates to us), within or outside Malaysia, and where necessary, to any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential in carrying out the Purposes mentioned above or to persons to whom we are compelled or required under the law to make such disclosure to.

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, we will not be able to effectively engage you to provide products and/or services to us and/or on our behalf or process your personal data for any of the Purposes, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of and request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes), subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Your written requests or queries should be addressed to:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Address:
Securities Industry Dispute Resolution Center
Unit A-9-1, Level 9, Tower A
Menara UOA Bangsar
No. 5, Jalan Bangsar Utama 1
59000 Kuala Lumpur  

T : +60-3-2282 2280
F: +60-3-2282 3855
E: operations@sidrec.com.my

By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Privacy Notice via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Privacy Notice, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Privacy Notice.