Privacy Notice: Job Applicants

Job Applicants

 

Dear applicant, 

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) is to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Securities Industry Dispute Resolution Center (“SIDREC, “we”, “us” or “our”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Personal data means any information in our possession that relates directly or indirectly to you to the extent where you can be identified from that and from other information in our possession such as your name, address, telephone numbers, NRIC No., date of birth, email address, etc. Personal data would for purposes of this notice include sensitive personal data which means any personal data consisting of information as to your physical or mental health or condition, , religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, and/or the commission or alleged commission of an offence.

We will process your personal data (including your sensitive personal data) in order to process your application for employment, assess your suitability for employment with us and to communicate with you. 

The selection process may involve the supply of further information, and we may obtain such information from third parties (including but not limited to, information from your referees, public records, background check agencies, recruitment agencies) regarding the qualifications, experience, eligibility and/or other information for recruitment-related purposes. All such information will be kept strictly confidential and used for assessing your application only.

 

Unsuccessful Application

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data for such period of time as required or authorised under any applicable law.

 

Successful Application

If your application is successful, we will process your personal data for purposes regarding employment with us, including to communicate with you, manage, improve and maintain effective human resources administration, process your payroll, respond to your enquiries or complaints, improve and facilitate employee performance and salary reviews, comply with financial disclosure requirements, monitor compliance with our internal policies and procedures, rules and regulations, handbooks and guidelines, code of conduct, evaluate your performance, enable us to plan and monitor training requirements, conduct health checks on you, facilitate your secondment and transfer within SIDREC and other purposes that are necessary or related to your employment  (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to, our professional advisers, agents, vendors, suppliers, contractors, third party service providers, business partners, insurance companies, banks and financial institutions, within or outside Malaysia, where necessary, for the Purposes mentioned above, to any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to.

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, we will not be able to assess and process your application, offer you employment with us, manage and maintain your employment relationship with us, process your personal data for any of the Purposes or offer you all employment benefits.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. Please note that we may keep your personal data for a reasonable period in accordance with the legal and our administrative requirements if you cease to be employed by us.

To the extent that the applicable law allows, you have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve our rights to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Your written requests or queries should be addressed to:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Address:
Securities Industry Dispute Resolution Center
Unit A-9-1, Level 9, Tower A
Menara UOA Bangsar
No. 5, Jalan Bangsar Utama 1
59000 Kuala Lumpur  

T : +60-3-2282 2280
F: +60-3-2282 3855
E: operations@sidrec.com.my

By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your family members, spouse, other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

In respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.